can build and attach wall to the existing fence

  • PN-32-2014-When is a Building Permit Required

    building permit can provide are not necessary, ... attached. Repair, renewal or maintenance of a part of an existing building, (such as replacing rotted weatherboards) providing the building .... of the wall or fence, the wall or fence will need.

  • Common questions about fences - Law Handbook

    14 Nov 2014 ... In the case of existing fences that are not located on the proper boundary the court does have the power to order the removal of the fence, but this can be quite expensive. However, in the ... Both parties can use it to grow vines or attach trellises, provided this does not damage the fence. ... A wall to a building that is located on the boundary is not a fence, even though it may serve as one.

  • landscaping - Can I build a retaining wall along an existing fence ...

    8 Jul 2013 ... (Mainly so we can put a swing set in for our kids.) I was thinking I could build a small retaining wall and just fill it in, but would that pose a problem since it would be along an existing fence? I would rather not have to move that : ...

  • Fence and Wall Questions - City of Scottsdale

    Do I need a permit to put up a fence? Permits are required when: Building any fence over 3-feet in height; Adding additional height to existing fences over 3-feet in height. Engineered plans may ... You can build a fence up to 6-feet in height with standard construction details provided to you by the City. Fences up to 8-feet in ...

  • Residential Masonry Wall/Fence - City of Scottsdale

    The attached standard building plans are for your use ... property owner can do the work themselves or act as their own general contractor and hire ... wood & corral fencing, adding additional height to an existing wall, or repair of damage to an.

  • Install a Fence/Build a Wall or a Retaining Wall - Ville de Pointe-Claire

    How to obtain a certificate of authorization to install a fence or build a retaining wall. ... iii) Fences shall only be made of elements of which the width does not exceed 20 centimetres (8 inches). iv) In the case of a fence made of wood or PVC , ...

  • Putting Up a Privacy Fence on Top of a Retaining Wall - SevenTrust

    21 Apr 2013 ... So the wife wanted a privacy fence put up between my outdoor fireplace and my Mega Shed but I couldn't just attach it to the existing chain link fence so I e... ... I couldn't just attach it to the existing chain link fence so I enlisted the help from my friend CJ and we removed that ... 6' fence, but your's 'seems' to be fairly sturdy. what happens if you give it a shove, does it have much flex/give?

  • Planning Portal - Fences, gates and garden walls

    You will need to apply for planning permission if you wish to erect or add to a fence, wall or gate and: ... high elsewhere; or; your right to put up or alter fences, walls and gates is removed by an article 4 direction or a planning condition; or ... You will not need to apply for planning permission to take down a fence, wall,or gate, or to alter, maintain or improve an existing fence, wall or gate (no matter how ...

  • A guide to building work that does not require a building consent

    Internal walls 22. Walls, fences and hoardings 23 ... Installing thermal insulation in an existing building 44. Penetrations ..... (ii) does not include making any new connection to a service provided by a network utility operator; and. (iii) is carried ...

  • Are my Proposed Works Covered by The Party Wall Act?

    (a) 'To underpin, thicken or raise a party structure, a party fence wall, or an external wall which belongs to the building owner and is built ... or wall' - Where a party wall has become defective either owner can take the initiative and serve notice to have it repaired or re-built. ... permanent connection between the party wall and the Adjoining Structure and to attach the new building to the existing party wall.

Leave a Reply

Simply complete the form below, click submit, you will get the price list and a Seventrust representative will contact you within one business day.
( * Denotes a required field).